Privacy Policy

Last updated 1 July, 2015.

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Biccari Holdings Pty Ltd ABN 93 002 896 791 (“Biccari”) recognise that through dealing with us, you place great trust in us. Biccari will do everything we can to maintain that trust. We do not sell or trade your information, we employ our staff on the basis that they will protect information about you and we use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol with regards to our web and credit card transactions.

You rights to privacy are also protected under Australian law. Biccari follows the National Privacy Principles and the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Biccari will only collect and use personal information in accordance with the Act, the Principles and this Policy.

There are strict requirements on us to treat information collected from you as confidential, to store this information securely and to allow you easy access to check and correct your information.

OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We understand the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information is important to you. This Privacy Policy will explain how we gather information about you, and then how we store and use this information.

By using our website, you are consenting to the collection of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this policy without notice. We therefore recommend you check this page regularly for any changes we may have made to this policy.

By providing personal information and/or continuing to engage with Biccari you consent to your personal information being collected, used and disclosed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

You have the option not to identify yourself fully to us by using a pseudonym or by remaining anonymous. However, please note that we will be unable to provide certain services to you unless you disclose your correct identity.

WHEN WE COLLECT INFORMATION

In the normal course of business, we may collect information about you in order to service your needs. These services include:

  • Responding to questions and queries about our Products (including on social media channels such as Facebook, Twitter and You Tube);
  • Accepting and fulfilling customer orders;
  • Processing online purchases and payments;
  • Processing credit card payments;
  • Registering an online account;
  • Maintaining client books;
  • Customer Service lines (including social media channels such as Facebook and Twitter);
  • Maintaining detailed information on our websites; and
  • Receiving testimonials and feedback from you.

COOKIES

This website does make use of cookies. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic. We also use cookies to improve your experience of our websites. In addition, we make use of third parties who use cookies to serve ads based on past visits to our website. This may allow us to alert you to products or offers which we think you might be interested in viewing.

Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. If you choose to disable cookies, there may be sections of our website which will lose functionality.

When you click on links and banners on our sites that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party’s privacy policies. While we support the protection of privacy on the internet, we cannot be held responsible for the actions of any third-party websites.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Your full name or part thereof;
  • Your contact details (such as your physical address, mailing address, billing address, email address and phone number);
  • Your gender, birthdate and occupation;
  • Your purchase history;
  • Your company name (if applicable);
  • The name of the domain from which you access the internet;
  • The date and time you access our site;
  • The internet address of the website from which you linked directly to our site;
  • Your personal story or testimonial about using our products (should you wish to share it);
  • Other information you may supply to us; and
  • If you are a Healthcare Professional we may collect your professional details including; qualifications, specialty, areas of interest, and details on your practice/business

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

Biccari uses the information provided to us by you for the primary purposes for which it is collected, other related purposes or as permitted or required by law including the following purposes:

  • Maintaining a record of customer queries, feedback, testimonials, complaints, adverse reactions or adverse events relating to our Product/s;
  • Reporting complaints, adverse events or adverse reactions to any relevant regulatory body (such as the Therapeutic Goods Administration);
  • Reporting complaints, adverse events or adverse reactions to the manufacture/s of our product/s;
  • To provide products or services that have been requested;
  • Sending you material on our activities and product/s that Biccari believes may be of interest to you;
  • Tailoring marketing services and activities to suit your needs;
  • Organising conferences, webinars, symposia, expert panels, seminars or other events which you agree to participate in;
  • To comply legislation and related legal obligations, such as notifying you of matters we may by law be required to (e.g. product recalls);
  • Monitoring and reviewing our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct in our dealings with you;
  • Monitoring the quality, safety and efficacy of our product/s;
  • To gain insights in to how Biccari’s product/s are used;
  • Generating customer lists for the purposes of market research; and
  • So that we may provide value-added services and marketing and remarketing across our product/s through our websites or other social media channels.

WHO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

We do not sell or trade your information and we will not publish information you provide us without your express written consent (e.g. testimonials published to social media or this website)

We may disclose information we hold to the following:

  • Our directors and employees within our company for business purposes in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy;
  • Third party service providers for marketing or remarketing purposes through our websites or other social media channels in which case your personal information will be collected, used, disclosed, managed and stored in accordance with this policy;
  • Third parties within or outside of Australia, including the Product/s manufacturer/s. Biccari’s service providers and suppliers are mainly located in Australia and the United States of America, however from time to time we may need to engage a service provider in a country not identified here;
  • Regulatory authorities, within or outside of Australia;
  • We may also disclose information to third party service providers or contractors.

SHARING PERSONAL INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Generally, we require third parties who handle or obtain personal information as service providers to Biccari to acknowledge the confidentiality of this information and to comply with the Act and this Policy.

However, you acknowledge that, if any of these third party providers operate outside of Australia, by agreeing to the disclosure of your personal information to these third parties Biccari will no longer be required to take reasonable steps to ensure the overseas third parties’ compliance with the this Privacy Policy and the Act. It is important to note;

  • Some of our associated companies with whom we share personal information may be located overseas, in the United States of America;
  • The countries this information may be disclosed to will vary from time to time, but may include Australia, New Zealand, and the United States of America;
  • Your personal information may be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities);
  • We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian or New Zealand Privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose;
  • Where applicable information is shared with these third parties, they are obliged to observe the confidential nature of such information and are prohibited from using any or all of this information other than for the purpose for which it was provided;
  • We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity.

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the links to “unsubscribe” or “update my preferences” or ”opt out” at the bottom of any of our communications.

PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCESS

You may review, change or delete personal information related to your use of our websites. To access your information, simply sign into your account.

If you would like to know what information we hold about you please contact our Privacy Officer via the details set out at the end of the policy.

If you discover that there is an error or information is missing, please update your details online by signing on and editing the relevant details.

We will try to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose about you in accordance with this Privacy Policy is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

We ask and expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions. We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the Internet. This encryption maintains privacy and security of your information by scrambling details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to read or access the information.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer, so please ensure you sign out of you account when you have finished using it, particularly if you have been using a shared computer.

While we endeavour to keep information on our web sites, including the personal information provided by you or on your behalf, secure and confidential, we will not be responsible for any breach of security caused by third parties and do not represent that Biccari websites are completely secure.

EXTERNAL LINKS

This website may contain links to other websites that we think may be of interest to you. Biccari is not responsible for the content of these external websites, or for the privacy policies of them. When linking to the other site, you should always check that the web site’s privacy policy before providing any personal information.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Biccari reserves the right to change this Policy, as Biccari deems appropriate. We will post any changes to this Privacy Policy on our websites and changes will also be available on request.

Your continued use of our web sites, products services or provision of further personal information to use once you have been notified of the revised privacy policy constitutes your deemed acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

PRIVACY COMPLAINTS

If you believe Biccari has breached your privacy rights in any way, please contact our Privacy Officer at [email protected]

All complaints will be taken seriously and handled with discretion.

If you wish to submit a complaint, please provide us with all relevant details.

The Privacy Officer will investigate the issue and determine the best steps to resolve your complaint. During the investigation we may need to contact you for further information. The outcome of the investigation will be notified to you in writing.

If you are not satisfied with our determination, you can contact us to discuss your concerns or complain to the Australian Privacy Commissioner via www.oaic.gov.au.

 

CONTACT US

You can contact us with any queries, questions, feedback or complaints about this Privacy Policy on:

Phone: (07) 5470 2708
Postal address: The Privacy Officer
Biccari Holdings Pty Ltd
13/8 Selkirk Drive
Noosaville QLD 4566